Runway excursion Accident Cessna F172E EC-HRX, Wednesday 13 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172E
Owner/operator:Aviation VIP
Registration: EC-HRX
MSN: 0053
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Rolls Royce Corporation O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers took off on board the Cessna F172E aircraft from Cuatro Vientos airport (Madrid) to make a local flight.

During the landing on runway 08 at Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) the aircraft and went off at the end, fell down an embankment and overturned.

The occupants were injured and had to be assisted out of the aircraft and were subsequently transferred to two different hospitals.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-026-2023