Accident Tecnam Astore EC-XMP, Tuesday 19 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam Astore
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XMP
MSN: 14002-2719
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almodóvar del Campo -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam Astore, registration EC-XMP, was on a recreational flight near the municipality of Almodóvar del Campo when it began experiencing intermittent indications of available fuel pressure in the cockpit.

Concerned about the possibility of an engine shutdown, the pilot decided to carry out an emergency landing on a forest runway. The touchdown was abrupt, resulting in multiple bounces on the terrain, which caused the collapse of the nose landing gear.

The aircraft sustained significant damage to the nose landing gear, the front of the aircraft, the radiator, and the propeller.

The pilot emerged uninjured and was able to exit the aircraft under their own power.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_017-2023