Incident Robinson R22 , Thursday 15 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 2011
Time:c. 09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Guangzhou Suilian General Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nansha District, Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine problem forced the pilots to put the helicopter down in a sugarcane field. The incident caused slight damage to the aircraft, and the sugarcane loss was reported to be more than a thousand square meters.

Sources:

http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/s/2011-09-16/1007665652.html?from=wap