Incident Robin DR.253B Regent F-BRFS, Saturday 23 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:c. 15:45 LT
Type:Robin DR.253B Regent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BRFS
MSN: 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Ajaccio Napoleon-Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ), Ajaccio -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV)
Destination airport:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Narrative:
A Robin DR.253B Regent made an emergency landing in a field near Napoléon-Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ), Ajaccio, after a sudden loss of power.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received no damage an took off later again.

Sources:

https://www.corsematin.com/article/faits-diversjustice/46363269023025/ajaccio-atterrissage-force-dans-un-champ-pour-un-avion-de-tourisme
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/corse/ajaccio-un-avion-de-tourisme-avec-trois-personnes-a-son-bord-atterrit-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-2844677.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FBRFS/history/20230923/1202Z/LFMV/LFKJ

https://www.flickr.com/photos/mike_illien/48493854581/in/photolist-2iKPwpo-ngXmHS-2gTeFt4/lightbox/ (photo)

Location