Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca , Wednesday 20 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Auguste George Airport, Anegada Island -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca transporting drugs crash landed during an unauthorised landing without lights at Auguste George Airport (NGD/TUPA), Anegada Island. A total of 35 kg of cocaine was confiscated.

Sources:

1. https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/cocaine-loaded-plane-crashes-while-trying-to-land-in-the-british-virgin-islands/3118740/
2. https://www.virginislandsnewsonline.com/en/news/we-must-urgently-increase-security-airport-in-anegada-gov-rankin

Media: