Incident ELA Aviación ELA 10 Eclipse , Sunday 24 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:c. 15:20
Type:ELA Aviación ELA 10 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Chavagnat, Saint-Jean-sur-Reyssouze, Ain -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ELA Aviación ELA 10 Eclipse struck electric wires near Chavagnat, Saint-Jean-sur-Reyssouze, Ain, and crashed.
The pilot sustained serious injuries and the gyrocopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.leprogres.fr/faits-divers-justice/2023/09/24/un-ulm-s-ecrase-et-sectionne-une-ligne-20-000-volts
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/ain/bourg-bresse/un-blesse-grave-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-dans-l-ain-2845115.html