Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3677A, Sunday 21 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1982
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3677A
MSN: 22-1936
Total airframe hrs:2665 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miramar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miramar, FL (X46)
Destination airport:Miramar, FL (X46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A MEADOW. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AFTER 300 FEET OF GROUND ROLL AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE AIRCRAFT HAD A RUSTY AND CLOGGED CARBURETOR WHICH HAD NOT BEEN MAINTAINED INSPECTED OR REPAIRED FOR A LONG TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FUELED WITH AUTO GAS. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE UP POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04909