Incident AgustaWestland AW109S Grand I-PTN., Saturday 23 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:c 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW109S Grand
Owner/operator:Elitaliana Srl
Registration: I-PTN.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Nicola Arcella -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AgustaWestland AW109S Grand air ambulance helicopter "Pegaso 51" was landing on a viaduct when tips of the main rotor blades impacted against the protective barriers on the side of the road.
The helicopter had landed to transport a patient involved in an accident on a bridge near San Nicola Arcella to hospital.
No reported injuries and the helicopter received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.miocomune.tv/post/san-nicola-arcella-incidente-sulla-statale-18-interviene-l-elisoccorso-danneggiata-una-pala?fbclid=IwAR1iWxDIoMYEvbBQ89iLMoPu-tFJ4DBXolCF3ITLrSl0sv8SRlhPjg72WPg
https://www.strettoweb.com/2023/09/paura-cosentino-pale-elisoccorso-urtano-contro-guardrail/1594696/

Location

Media: