Accident DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise Advanced unregistered, Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise Advanced
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brent Charlie Platform, North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Brent Charlie Platform, North Sea
Destination airport:Brent Charlie Platform, North Sea
Narrative:
DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise Advanced: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 July 2023 when crashed on the Brent Charlie Drilling Platform in the North Sea. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The UAV was returning to land on a rig having been used for filming in ‘sports’ mode. It was inadvertently left in sports mode during the approach, which caused it to remain at high speed and the approach to be misjudged, and it struck a handrail before falling to the platform surface".

The Brent Charlie platform was commissioned in June 1978, and was decommissioned in March 2021. It is located in the North Sea at approx. coordinates 61°05’46”N, 01°43’18”E.

Sources:

1. AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/mavic-3-enterprise
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brent_oilfield

Location