Accident Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair XA-TAD, Monday 25 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Aerotaxis SA de CV
Registration: XA-TAD
MSN: U20601743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Galacita Airfield, Topia, Tamazula, Durango -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair aircraft (XA-TAD*, ex N9543G, and XB-PJT) collided at La Galacita Airfield, Topia, Tamazula, Durango.
Local media report that the pilot of XA-TAD was killed, while the pilot of XB-PJT survived. Four passengers were killed as well. They are assumed to have been on board XA-TAD.
Both airplanes were destroyed by fire.

* Local media quote the registration as being XA-TAT, but this is a DHC-6 Twin Otter. It is likely XA-TAD was involved, which was a Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair registered to Aerotaxis, SA de CV from Durango.

Sources:

https://lasillarota.com/estados/2023/9/25/video-chocan-avionetas-en-sierra-de-durango-habria-muertos-449270.html
https://contactohoy.com.mx/se-registra-accidente-de-avionetas-en-la-pista-de-la-galancita/
www.eluniversal.com.mx
https://www.milenio.com/estados/accidente-de-avionetas-en-durango-deja-5-muertos-fiscalia-del-estado
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/reportan-choque-entre-avionetas-en-durango/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2012 XA-TAD DGO Aerotaxis SA 0 Sanalona, ​​Sinaloa min

Media: