Accident Mooney M20D Master N5588Q, Saturday 23 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1985
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D Master
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5588Q
MSN: 258
Total airframe hrs:2875 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PGD)
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 9 AND A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT SHORTLY AFTER THIS WITH ITS ENGINE LOSING POWER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THIS WITNESS THEN LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ONE QUARTER MILE FROM THE INTERSECTION OF RUNWAYS 21 AND 27 IN A 20 TO 25 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT A RELATIVELY SLOW SPEED. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A POST CRASH FIRE HAD DESTROYED THE ENGINE ACCESSORY SECTION, COCKPIT INSTRUMENT PANEL, AND CABIN SECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION HOWEVER THE CARBURETOR WAS FOUND NOT TO HAVE A GASKET INSTALLED BETWEEN THE TOP AND BOTTOM SECTIONS AND A FIRE HAD OCCURRED WITHIN THE CARBURETOR FUEL BOWL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35746