Accident Mooney M20F N3455X, Monday 11 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1997
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Keith G. Luber
Registration: N3455X
MSN: M20F670033
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 5,000 feet msl in night visual conditions, the pilot reported a rough engine. ATC provided vectors to the nearest airport. Before reaching the airport, the engine quit. A forced landing was made about 2 miles short of the airport in a densely wooded area. After colliding with trees, the airplane impacted the ground, inverted. A postcrash ground fire destroyed the airplane. The engine crankshaft was found fractured through the #1 rod journal. Fracture features were mechanically damaged; the precise origin of the fracture could not be determined during a metallurgical examination. Examination of the airplane and engine records revealed no evidence of a propeller strike or previous impact damage.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the crankshaft for undetermined reasons. Related factors were: darkness, and obstructions (trees) in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97FA115

Location