Accident Mooney M-18L N387A, Saturday 24 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1954
Time:
Type:Mooney M-18L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N387A
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Torrance, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision at 800ft with a Piper PA-15 Vagabond, crashed out of control and caught fire. The Piper made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/17517259/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE3NTE3MjU5LCJpYXQiOjE2OTU5MDE1NDEsImV4cCI6MTY5NTk4Nzk0MX0.wk4qL97sq6FkZnlfcIdK0Sm_ME2kT9p_ZNe2efaL4T8