Accident Curtiss D-12 Falcon LI-81-4, Sunday 9 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1941
Time:11:00
Type:Curtiss D-12 Falcon
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: LI-81-4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yurimaguas -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Capitán Av Carlos Carrillo Casaverde and mechanic S.Of. 2°José Luis Ortega.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 10 February 1941, p1/11 February 1941, p8