Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N8613Q, Tuesday 2 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1976
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8613Q
MSN: CD-808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
unknown foreign material in fuel pump(p/n 638156,s/n 7291ra). Fuel pump drive coupling sheared.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB