Accident Cessna 182R N5533N, Wednesday 9 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1992
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Arthur W Case
Registration: N5533N
MSN: 18267775
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2069 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westhampton Bch, NY
Destination airport:Westerly, RI (KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED 79 YEAR OLD PILOT RECEIVED TWO PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH HIS WIFE TO ATTEND A FAMILY GATHERING IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN, WITH A PLANNED STOP IN WESTERLY, RHODE ISLAND, TO PICK UP RADIO EQUIPMENT. SEGMENTS OF THE FLIGHT WERE OVER WATER. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH GROTON-NEW LONDON TOWER. HE INDICATED ON HIS LAST TRANSMISSION THAT HE WAS DESCENDING INTO WESTERLY. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REACH THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED AFTER DEBRIS WAS FOUND BY A FISHERMAN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED 5 DAYS LATER IN ABOUT 50 FEET OF WATER ABOUT 5 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. ABOUT 15 MILES SOUTH OF WESTERLY AT BLOCK ISLAND STATE AIRPORT, AN AIRPORT ATTENDANT REPORTED A LOW CEILING AND FOG, WHICH PREVENTED INBOUND AND OUTBOUND FLIGHT TO WESTERLY.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE ON THE PILOT TO MAKE THE FLIGHT, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPEREINCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA133