Accident Robinson R44 N7102Z, Wednesday 31 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Michigan Helicopters LLC
Registration: N7102Z
MSN: 2309
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:146 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a private pilot receiving instruction were performing a hovering maneuver as part of a flight lesson. During an exchange of the flight controls, a gust of wind moved the helicopter backward. The flight instructor reassumed control of the helicopter, but the tail rotor assembly struck the ground and separated from the helicopter. He then performed a hovering autorotation, the helicopter landed upright on its skids and the occupants egressed the helicopter without injury. The ground strike resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom assembly. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's inadequate compensation for gusting wind, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA219

Location