Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FDOR, Thursday 16 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Transport Canada
Registration: C-FDOR
MSN: B-103
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa MacDonald-Cartier International Airport -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:Ottawa MacDonald-Cartier International Airport
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech A100 King Air departed Ottawa MacDonald-Cartier International Airport at 0830 eastern daylight saving time on an instrument flight rules (IFR) training flight to North Bay, Ontario, with two flight crew on board.
At North Bay, the crew conducted a radar-vectored back-course approach to runway 26 with a touch-and-go landing followed by two visual flight rules touch-and-go landings, then a full-stop landing. The flight crew switched seat positions in the aircraft and departed on a return IFR flight to Ottawa. At Ottawa, when the landing gear was selected down, the crew observed an unsafe landing gear indication in the cockpit and requested and received overshoot instructions from air traffic control. Visual observation from the ground during the overshoot confirmed the landing gear was not extended. The flight crew carried out the emergency landing gear extension procedure, but still observed an unsafe landing gear position indication for the right main landing gear; however, the landing gear appeared to be extended when observed from the ground. The flight crew discussed how the landing would be carried out, requested emergency rescue services for the landing, and proceeded to land on runway 25. On the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft went off the right side of the runway. There were no injuries. The accident occurred during the hours of daylight in visual meteorological conditions.

Causes and contributing factors
For undetermined reasons, the right main landing gear did not lock down following extension of the landing gear by the emergency method, causing it to collapse on the landing roll. The normal aircraft hydraulic landing gear extension and retraction system was rendered inoperable when the circuit breaker for the electric hydraulic pump motor opened, likely due to overheating from repeated cycling of the electric motor. A defective landing gear hydraulic system accumulator contributed to the repeated cycling of the electric hydraulic pump motor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98O0184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2015 C-FDOR Maritime Air Charter 0 Margaree Airport, NS sub