Accident Robinson R44 II B-70SX, Thursday 28 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2020
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Tianye General Aviation
Registration: B-70SX
MSN: 14042
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wudalianchi County-Level City, Heihe, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew of a Robinson R44 II, who were not aided by GPS, found themselves unable to ascertain their exact position during a flight. Therefore they decided to make a precautionary landing in farmland. Just before landing, however, a bird flew out from the grass. The crew's evasive maneuver caused the helicopter's skid to struck a heap of soil, as a result of which the helicopter rolled over. The R44 was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were unhurt.

Sources:

CAAC (Heilongjiang). Investigation report DB-2020052801. Accessible at http://www.safehoo.com/Case/Case/Air/202012/5624555.shtml

Location