Accident Sukhoi Su-24M , Tuesday 1 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krasenivka, Zolotonosha Raion, Cherkasy Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-24M of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force was shot down in the vicinity of Krasenivka, Zolotonosha Raion, Cherkasy Oblast.

According to official Ukrainian court proceedings, the aircraft was downed by a missile launched from by the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation. As a result, the crew of two ejected from the aircraft, but were wounded as a result.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/112925255