Incident Beechcraft 99 Airliner C6-MMK, Monday 2 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 2023
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Flamingo Air
Registration: C6-MMK
MSN: U-98
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), New Providence -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES)
Narrative:
The Flamingo Air Beechcraft 99 Airliner returned to the departure airport after the passenger door opened shortly after takeoff due to a "latch fastening failure". There was no damage or injuries.

Sources:

Eyewitness News Bahamas
https://ewnews.com/terror-in-the-air-plane-door-opens-mid-flight
https://ewnews.com/terrifying-ordeal-passenger-door-opens-mid-air-on-early-morning-flamingo-air-flight
https://ewnews.com/flamingo-air-given-the-go-ahead-to-resume-flights

History of this aircraft

Ex 8P-DCA, N102NA, 6Y-JSI, V2-DOM, C-GPEM, N991GP