Accident Maule M-4-210C N377BC, Friday 16 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 2000
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:Chatten Company
Registration: N377BC
MSN: 1024C
Total airframe hrs:1707 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness saw the airplane complete the second and last set of two 360-degree turns just above treetop level over a herd of antelope and then descend to ground impact in a steep nose down attitude. This airplane was the last in a group of six other aircraft going to the same destination. Initial responders to the accident site said that a herd of antelope was in the immediate vicinity of the wreckage. Interviews with the other pilot's in the group revealed that both the pilot and passenger were avid animal lovers. They heard the pilot announce in a normal voice that he was turning downwind to base on the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency (CTAF). No other transmissions were heard from the airplane. The ground witness saw the airplane flying northbound at low level, and then enter the first set of steep 360-degree turns. The airplane ended this maneuver descending towards the ground in wings level flight and then rising up again, with a turn southbound. The airplane climbed above the tree line, leveled off, and then entered the second set of steep 360-degree turns, which culminated in the accident. Winds in the area were recorded from the north-northwest at 32 mph gusting to 42 mph. As the pilot turned from crosswind to downwind while in a steep turn about the antelope herd on the ground, it is likely that the airplane encountered strong wind shear like tailwind condition, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. There were no discrepancies noted with the aircraft and engine.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed margin while maneuvering in steep turns at low altitude in gusty and strong tailwind conditions, which lead to a wind shear encounter and a stall/spin. A contributing factor in the accident was the pilot's diverted attention due to looking at antelope on the ground, and, his decision to attempt the steep turns at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21254&key=1