Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-EDDH, Saturday 30 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Flugschule Hamburg GmbH & Co KG
Registration: D-EDDH
MSN: 172S10393
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea between Norway and Shetland UK -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uetersen Airfield (EDHE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A search operation was launched after a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP aircraft lost contact over the North Sea.
The plane had taken off from Germany with one person on board.
When the alarm was raised the aircraft was believed to be in the UK search and rescue region. A fixed-wing aircraft was sent to investigate an area between Shetland and Norway on Monday.
HM Coastguard said no sign of the plane was found and the search was stood down.
It will not resume unless any new information comes to light.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-66996245
https://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEDDH/history/20230930/1252Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/95277_1518266957.jpg (photo)

https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/plus247977882/Verschwundene-Cessna-Um-16-11-Uhr-endet-die-Spur-abrupt-Der-letzte-Flug-des-Jochen-B.html (german, paywall)
https://www.bundle.app/de/nachrichten/um-16.11-uhr-endet-die-spur-abrupt-%E2%80%93-der-letzte-flug-des-jochen-b.-ffbab10f-5d75-4d35-8758-6a90ebea7db1 (same article, german, no paywall)
https://podroze.onet.pl/aktualnosci/wypadek-czy-samobojstwo-tajemnicze-zaginiecie-pilota-cessny/xkt7r5c (same article, polish translation)