Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N9522L, Saturday 30 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9522L
MSN: 17276570
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:6356 hours
Engine model:Air Plains STC SA4428SW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greene County Regional Airport (CPP/KCPP), Greensboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clemson-Oconee County Airport, SC (CEU/KCEU)
Destination airport:Greensboro, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after landing, while taxing to the ramp to park, the solo student pilot was going to turn the airplane 180° to orient it with the parking spot. During the turn, the airplane's left wing impacted a light pole resulting in substantial damage to wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a light pole during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA386
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9522L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2021 N9522L 0 Kennesaw, Georgia sub
Heavy landing

Location