Accident Aero L-39C Albatros -, Thursday 3 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 1982
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gorodnya, Chernigov Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight, L-39C crashed near Gorodnya, Chernigov Oblast.

Instructor Pilot, Captain Alexander Ivanovich Musatov, and а student pilot were killed.

Sources:

https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3065.php