Accident North American T-6G N7765C, Monday 11 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1993
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Francis W. Elliot
Registration: N7765C
MSN: 50-1288A
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI planned to check out his student, who was a foreign country airline pilot, in the North American T-6G. The CFI planned to fly in a northward direction to Lancaster, which required traveling over rising mountainous terrain. At departure, a broken ceiling existed with a 3,000-foot msl base. Witnesses observed the northbound T-6G flying below the clouds and maneuvering up a canyon. Seconds before the airplane made a 180-degree course reversal turn and impacted the side of a mountain, it was observed flying in a northward direction 100 to 200 feet over a home and just below the cloud bases. The visibility was estimated at 0.25 miles, and the crash site elevation was about 3,600 feet msl.

Probable Cause: the CFI's failure to maintain the proper altitude while flying over mountainous terrain, and his inadvertent flight into instrument weather conditions. Contributing factors were the CFI's improper in-flight decision to fly at the low altitude and his misjudged evaluation of the weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA009

Location