Accident Evektor Sportstar RTC S5-DNS, Wednesday 4 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2023
Time:15:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor Sportstar RTC
Owner/operator:Aviation Career Center (ACC)
Registration: S5-DNS
MSN: 2020-2125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diex -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Destination airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Narrative:
After losing contact with air traffic control in Carinthia, Austria, the Evektor SportStar RTC crashed near Diex. Both two people on board were injured. The plane arrived from the Slovenian airport Marburg. Airliner airplane detected an ELT transmitter broadcasting the crash site.

D A T E N B A N K - W I E N:
METAR LOWK 041550Z VRB01KT 9999 FEW006 BKN073 15/13 Q1028
TAF LOWK 041715Z 0418/0518 VRB02KT 9999 FEW050 TX19/0515Z TN10/0504Z TEMPO 0421/0508 0500 BCFG BKN003=
METAR LOWG 041550Z AUTO 07002KT 9999 FEW005 BKN080 16/13 Q1027
TAF LOWG 041715Z 0418/0518 15005KT 9999 FEW050 TX20/0514Z TN08/0505Z BECMG 0419/0422 0300 BCFG TEMPO 0422/0508 0100 FG VV001 PROB40 0507/0509 3000 BR BKN004 BECMG 0507/0509 CAVOK=

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/3131073?fbclid=IwAR0QX8jQA5LpOaE2rvz15k384yV7EkHRgMQcOIOQ2tT3z1DacC4Pyv4L5FU
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/6327625/Grosseinsatz-laeuft_Kleinflugzeug-in-Kaernten-abgestuerzt-zwei
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/15611_1634655808.jpg
https://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/kaernten/kleinflugzeug-in-kaernten-abgestuerzt/571193595
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s5-dns#324ce8c5
https://www.facebook.com/Feuerwehr.Gattersdorf
https://www.austrocontrol.at/flugwetter/index.php?id=401&lang=de