Accident Gaosi Sightseeing Balloon Unregistered, Tuesday 1 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2019
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gaosi Sightseeing Balloon
Owner/operator:Penglai Majiagou Ecotourism Development Co.
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Penglai District, Yantai, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An unlicensed sightseeing balloon, manufactured by Hangzhou Gaosi Gas Film Technologies Co., was filled with hydrogen and operated in a scenic area in violation of a series of laws. When the steel cable tying the hydrogen balloon to the ground accidentally broke loose, the balloon ascended unstoppably with two tourists in the basket. The balloon was equipped with a device that could discharge hydrogen from the balloon as the balloon ascended. Nonetheless, the discharge generated static electricity sparks, resulting in hydrogen explosion. The balloon was destroyed by the explosion and the two occupants died of falling.

Sources:

Government of Yantai. Investigation Report on the "10.1" Explosion and Crashing Accident of Sightseeing Balloon at Majiagou Scenic Area, Yantai Economic-Technological Development Zone. Accessible at https://www.yantai.gov.cn/attach/0/061d8f14b6a24db7b08077b05e74c039.pdf (in Chinese)