Hard landing Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 N354MH, Monday 2 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 2023
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:MySky LLC opb Ideal Aviation
Registration: N354MH
MSN: 1149
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis Downtown Airport (CPS/KCPS), Cahokia Heights, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the student pilot had completed three solo touch and go landings and was returning to land on the ramp. While approaching the parking area, he was distracted by two aircraft on the ramp, and the helicopter began an uncontrolled yaw. The student pilot lowered the collective and arrested the yaw, but as the helicopter entered ground effect, he raised the collective, and the uncontrolled yaw resumed. The helicopter impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, main rotor, and tail rotor.

The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain helicopter control which resulted in impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193183
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N354MH

Location