Accident Robinson R22 N8457J, Thursday 26 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 February 1998
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Lynn Efting
Registration: N8457J
MSN: 0377
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2871 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Littlerock, Los Angeles County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adelanto, CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported hearing the aircraft fly overhead, then a 'schwap' sound, followed by silence. They looked up and saw the helicopter falling vertically to the ground. Postaccident investigation revealed that one main rotor blade had entered the cockpit through the left windshield half and cut the cabin floor aft to the left seat. The location of an indentation in the cyclic control crosstube, made by the rotor blade, corresponded to the cyclic control having been about in the full left control position. There was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction prior to the rotor divergence. A report of meteorological conditions by the Safety Board showed conditions conducive to mountain wave turbulence, and there were pilot reports of moderate to severe turbulence in the area of the accident. An AIRMET was in effect, calling for occasional moderate turbulence. The pilot did not receive a preflight weather briefing. The Aircraft Flight Manual instructed the pilot to 'minimize cyclic control inputs in turbulence; do not overcontrol' and to land the aircraft 'as soon as practical.' A manufacturer's Safety Notice regarding flight in high winds or turbulence advised pilots 'Do not overcontrol. Avoid large or abrupt control movements. Allow the aircraft to go with the turbulence, then restore level flight with smooth, gentle control inputs.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the rotorcraft cyclic control in response to encountering terrain induced turbulence. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing which contained precautionary notices for turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA098
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8457J

Location