Incident Wing D-1 Derringer N8601A, Thursday 5 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 2023
Time:c. 11:22 LT
Type:Wing D-1 Derringer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8601A
MSN: 005
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dane County Regional Airport (MSN/KMSN), Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Wing D-1 Derringer experienced a landing gear collapse during a landing at Dane County Regional Airport (MSN/KMSN), Madison, Wisconsin.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8601A
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8601A/history/20231005/1812Z/KMSN/KMSN

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wing_Derringer

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/5a1ac318819140e2f377f11abbf9df1f697dc5ca (photo)

Location