Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca C-GTYH,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2023
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:SkyQuest Aviation Ltd
Registration: C-GTYH
MSN: 34-7250160
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chilliwack, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Chilliwack Airport, BC (YCW/CYCW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200 Seneca, operated by SkyQuest Aviation Ltd, impacted the terrain at the Chilliwack Motor Inn, Chilliwack, British Columbia while on approach to Chilliwack Airport (CYCW/YCW).
The three occupants died and the aircraft was written off.

The aircraft had departed Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), BC, on a visual flight rules training flight with one instructor, one student, and one passenger on board. After conducting some maneuvering exercises and one circuit at Chilliwack Airport (CYCW), BC, the aircraft commenced a missed approach. During the attempted missed approach, the aircraft rolled into a right bank, continued the roll until it struck trees and terrain in a nose down and inverted attitude.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/3-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-chilliwack-b-c-1.6592570
https://fraservalleytoday.ca/2023/10/06/small-plane-crashes-near-chilliwack-airport/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/3-dead-plane-crash-chilliwack-1.6989884
https://www.cp24.com/news/three-killed-in-small-plane-crash-near-chilliwack-b-c-airport-1.6592703
https://globalnews.ca/news/10010964/plane-crash-chilliwack/
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2023/A23P0130/A23P0130.html
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=27555&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/20947_1633297210.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N14596

Location

Images:

Media: