Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer CF-GMH, Sunday 10 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-GMH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quesnel Airport, BC (YQZ/CYQZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canyon Lake, BC
Destination airport:Quesnel Airport, BC (YQZ/CYQZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Lake LA-4 aircraft, was conducting a flight from Canyon Lake (56° 16’ N, 128° 10’ W), BC to Quesnel Airport (CYQZ), BC, with only the pilot on board.
When landing on Runway 13, the aircraft touched down hard, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft departed the runway to the left and came to a rest in the grass, approximately 200 feet from the runway. There were no injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB