Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil C-FHAU, Sunday 20 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Expedition Helicopters
Registration: C-FHAU
MSN: 2778
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Wawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AS 350BA helicopter operated by Expedition Helicopters, was conducting external load operations near Wawa, Ontario, in support of a mining operation. The helicopter was positioning an external load attached by a long line onto a platform with the assistance of several ground crew members. During the positioning of the load, unbeknownst to the pilot, one of the ground crew members became entangled in the external load, and subsequently fell while the helicopter was being manoeuvred. The ground crew member was fatally injured; there were no other injuries. The helicopter was not damaged.

Sources:

TSB
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/fatal-fall-after-heslo-helicopter-hooks-worker/

Media: