Incident Ilyushin Il-76MD UR-76699, Tuesday 1 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: UR-76699
MSN: 0063471131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Melitopol Air Base, Melitopol, Zaporozhye Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Air Force Ilyushin Il-76 aircraft was captured as a result of a Russian strike on Melitopol Air Base, home of the 25th Transport Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force. Forces of the Russian Federation and their allies in the Donbass region captured the airbase on 1 February 2022.

The aircraft was used by the Ukrainian Air Force during the Fall of Kabul, at the end of the American War in Afghanistan (2001-2021), and had been stored in non-operational condition at Melitopol Air Base after this had been completed.

Later, images and videos of the aircraft appeared on the internet, posted by Russian sources. The aircraft did not appear to have taken any major damage, but had the Russian text written on it's wings: "Сила России в Каждом из нас", or translating roughly to "The strength of Russia depends on all of us". Both front doors of the aircraft, as well as upper hatches had been opened, showing that Russian forces had access to the aircrafts interior. Further images of the aircraft show the interior in a disorganised state. Images also showed that the number 4 engine did not match the other powerplants installed on the aircraft, presumably as a result of ongoing maintenance. This would likely be the reason the aircraft was not evacuated to Poland, in the manner that several other aircraft were.

Sources:

https://t.me/fighter_bomber/8035
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/8037
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/8042
https://gerjon.substack.com/p/from-kabul-to-melitopol-ukraines

Location

Media: