Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-YOS, Sunday 11 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:23:20 UTC
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-YOS
MSN: SIR132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karan Beef Farm in Nigel -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Karan Beef Farm in Nigel
Destination airport:Karan Beef Farm in Nigel
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Arace Sirin with registration ZT-YOS was launched from Karan Beef Farm in Nigel, Gauteng province, to conduct security surveillance in the area before returning to the take-off launch pad. The flight was conducted beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules by night.
According to the pilot, this was the fifth flight of the night. He reported that he launched the UAS to a height of 6.3 feet (ft) and switched to Global Positioning System (GPS) mode. The aircraft immediately lost control and began spinning; moreover, it was unresponsive to the pilot’s commands. The aircraft eventually struck a tree approximately 10 metres from the launch site and, thereafter, fell to the ground. The pilot stated that the aircraft’s GPS had previously been malfunctioning and had been sent for repairs two days prior to this occurrence.
The UAS sustained substantial damage to one landing gear and one propeller. No persons on the ground were injured

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASA