Accident North American NA-145 Navion A N8794H, Monday 19 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 1994
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-145 Navion A
Owner/operator:Kenneth R. Woods
Registration: N8794H
MSN: NAV-4-794
Total airframe hrs:3993 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF RUNWAY 8 IN AN UNUSUALLY NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE WITH A SHALLOW CLIMB ANGLE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ON THE RUNWAY HEADING UNTIL IT SETTLED INTO A GROUP OF TREES 0.4 MILES FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S MANUAL INDICATED THE DISTANCE REQUIRED TO TAKE OFF AND CLEAR A 50-FOOT OBSTACLE UNDER NO WIND CONDITIONS WOULD BE APPROXIMATELY 4,700 FEET. THE 5,850-FOOT-LONG, HARD-SURFACED RUNWAY HAS A SLIGHT RISE IN THE CENTER, BUT OTHERWISE HAS NO SLOPE. WINDS WERE 7 KNOTS FROM 080 DEGREES. WING FLAPS WERE NOT UTILIZED. THE STAND OF TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS BETWEEN 25 TO 35 FEET IN HEIGHT AND SITUATED ON SLIGHTLY RISING TERRAIN. NO SIGNIFICANT DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED IN THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE SAFETY BOARD CONCURS WITH THE TECHNICIAN THAT THE ABNORMALITY FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR HAD NO ROLE IN THE CAUSE OF THIS ACCIDENT. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 6,750 FEET AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 51 DEGREES. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7,600 FEET.

Probable Cause: the pilot's initial overrotation, his failure to attain the proper climb airspeed, and an inadvertent entry into a stall mush condition. A factor in the accident was the high-density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA053

Location