Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N8192D, Wednesday 20 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8192D
MSN: 18-6130
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3948 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at a remote off airport site, he inadvertently applied excessive braking during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over and substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2018 N8192D Private 0 St. Mary's, AK sub

Location