Incident Christen A-1 Husky JA4083, Saturday 7 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2023
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA4083
MSN: 1065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hida Airpark, Takayama city, Gifu prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hida Airpark
Destination airport:Hida Airpark
Narrative:
A light aircraft suffered damages on landing after an aerotow a glider at Hida Airpark. The nose, propeller blades and the right wingtip contacted the surface of the runway due to a gust of wind. There were no personal injuries.
JTSB launched an investigate the occurrence as a serious incident.
Hidaka Airpart has a single runway 10/28 (800 m X 25 m) at the field elevation of 2346 feet.

This particular aircraft also suffered another serious incident of inadvertent fall of a part of the towline at Menuma Gliding Field on 15th August 2022, which is still under investigation by JTSB.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/56fe6c74ad797fd979130183f7af0fe45467d9b5
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ac51f101337ed7385f998c953578788fd7701e03
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2371

https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-inci/keika20230727-JA4083_JA2520.pdf (interim report of 15-Aug-22 incident written in Japanese)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2021 JA4083 Private 0 Menuma Gliding Field, Kumagaya city, Saitama prefecture unk

Location