Incident Cessna 550 Citation II U.20-1, Thursday 5 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration: U.20-1
MSN: 550-0425 / 424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Madrid/Getafe Air Base (LEGT) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madrid/Getafe Airport (LEGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 550 Citation II U.20-1, coded 01-405, operated by Eslla 004, departed the taxiway and entered unpaved terrain after landing at Madrid/Getafe Air Base (LEGT), Spain. As a result, the nose landing gear collapsed and suffered minor damage.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.vozpopuli.com/espana/avion-jefe-armada-incidente-getafe.html
https://www.puentedemando.com/un-avion-cessna-de-la-armada-se-sale-de-pista-en-getafe/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/63703_1388217265.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (LN-FOX), N1218A

Location

Media: