Emergency parachute use Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 C-GDJL, Friday 29 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 2023
Time:c. 11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Hospitality Technology Canada Ltd
Registration: C-GDJL
MSN: 1531
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport (CZVL), Villeneuve, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB (CZVL)
Destination airport:Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB (CZVL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 G2 on a local flight from Edmonton/Villeneuve (CZVL), Alberta, crash landed in a farm field 1.9NM southwest of the airport. Aircraft parachute (CAPS pull #149) was deployed.
No reported injuries.

EX N224AH

Sources:

TSB Canada

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=535606&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://media.sandhills.com/c-gdjl-2005-cirrus-sr22-g2/img.axd?id=8031207102&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=b8gzrnY4UYl0HJnayVXmG%2fqQRSCFJatxBhOgpXsOxIY%3d (photo)