Accident SwissDrones SDO 50 , Wednesday 27 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2023
Time:11:53
Type:SwissDrones SDO 50
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7 NM 313 degrees from Chinchilla Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, the RPA lost power and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-02955