Accident ultralight , Sunday 1 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:17:56
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:38.45 NM 115.38 degrees from Parafield Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial manoeuvring, the engine failed and the aircraft subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-02976