Accident Robin DR.221 F-BPRR, Monday 25 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 2023
Time:
Type:Robin DR.221
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Pierre Trébod
Registration: F-BPRR
MSN: 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontoise Cormeilles-en-Vexin Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ)
Destination airport:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot coming from the Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole planned a touchdown on runway 05 at the Pontoise Airfield before returning to Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole.
During the landing roll, the plane made a ground loop and stopped on the runway.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-lycoming-235-registered-f-bprr-on-25-09-23-at-pontoise/

Location