Accident AutoGyro Europe MT-03 Eagle D-MRMB, Monday 9 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:c. 15:10
Type:AutoGyro Europe MT-03 Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MRMB
MSN: M 01259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laacher See, Rhineland-Palatinate -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ)
Destination airport:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AutoGyro Europe MT-03 Eagle crashed in the Laacher See, Rhineland-Palatinate, after takeoff from Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) after a steady descent into the water.
The pilot died in the crash and the passenger survived and the gyrocopter was written off.
The rescued Passenger (33y old female Tourist from US) had chartered the Gyro /w Pilot for a Sightseeing-Tour over Volcanic Eifel-Area.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117715/5621740
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117715/5621806
https://www.tagesschau.de/inland/regional/rheinlandpfalz/swr-kleiner-hubschrauber-im-laacher-see-abgestuerzt-100.html
Private knowledge

Location