Incident Bell UH-1H Huey II PR-FEC, Monday 9 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Huey II
Owner/operator:Policia Civil (Rio de Janeiro Sec. of Public Safety)
Registration: PR-FEC
MSN: 9502
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Penha, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Bell UH-1 Huey II's came under small arms fire when flying over Penha, Rio de Janeiro, forcing one helicopter to make a forced landing. The Policia Civil UH-1H Huey II was struck in the fuel tank and Policia Militar helicopter was struck in the windshield.

Note: the helicopter is registered by ANAC with former US Army serial 67-17304 as "c/n".

Ex N816SC, US Army: 67-17304

Sources:

https://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/rj/2023-10-09/helicoptero-baleado-rio-de-janeiro-operacao-comando-vermelho.html
https://oglobo.globo.com/rio/noticia/2023/10/09/helicopteros-da-policia-sao-atingidos-por-tiros-e-fazem-pouso-de-emergencia-na-penha.ghtml
https://twitter.com/thenewarea51/status/1711613612379267201?t=gsGKNbjZ9oqTO-0uU2B7Zw&s=19
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRFEC

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9301725 (photo)

Location

Media: