Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A330-202 AP-BNE, Sunday 8 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 2023
Time:c. 09:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Serene Air
Registration: AP-BNE
MSN: 733
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:S of Quetta -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Serene Air flight ER1801, an Airbus A330-202, diverted to Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) after suffering a cabin pressurization issue while en route at FL360, about one hour after takeoff from Islamabad International Airport (ISB).

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=220737
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bne#3259bd61

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2013 EC-JPF Air Europa 0 Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) min
Tailstrike
9 September 2014 EC-JPF Air Europa 0 N of Buenos Aires min
1 October 2020 AP-BNE Serene Air 0 74 NM N of Nawabshah unk
Engine failure
5 April 2021 AP-BNE Serene Air 0 Karachi - Islamabad non
Engine failure