Incident Sukhoi Su-25 , Tuesday 10 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolgintsevo Airbase, Krivoy Rog, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKDJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Su-25 attack aircraft of the Ukrainian Air Force was destroyed on the ground at Dolgintsevo Airbase after being hit by an extended variant of the Russian "Lancet" loitering munition.

On 10 October 2023, media of the attack was published on Russian Telegram channels showing the destruction of the aircraft. NASA Sentinel-2 satellite imagery shows significant damage to the airbase corroborating the 11 October date.

On 12 October 2023, Russian state media agency TASS acknowledged the strike had taken place the previous day.

Sources:

https://t.me/RtrDonetsk/20832
https://www.forbes.com/sites/davidaxe/2023/10/10/a-russian-drone-just-knocked-out-a-ukrainian-attack-jet-on-the-ground-at-its-base/?sh=4df40868ae2f
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02BF7s64tuDSzwmeHu47YvfzqKFQx5pVxeABdmTbRMCdRQUW3RRPQCgE5LkB9WzHyHl&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/qPqi5MguJGw?si=1u-3OGlPOsTflxKm
https://tass.com/politics/1688729

Location

Media: