Accident Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P EC-OCK, Wednesday 11 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2023
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A660 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P
Owner/operator:PLYSA - Planificación y Soluciones Aéreas SL
Registration: EC-OCK
MSN: T660-172DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carmona, Seville -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Córdoba Airport (ODB/LEBA)
Destination airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P made a forced landing in a field following an in-flight engine shutdown near Carmona, Seville.
The pilot was on a handover flight and not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Ex N80061, registered as EC-OCK in July 2023

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-034-2023
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.europapress.es/andalucia/sevilla-00357/noticia-avioneta-aterriza-emergencia-campo-carmona-sevilla-sufrir-fallo-motor-20231011133842.html
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-034-2023

Media: