Accident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona , Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kitzingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touch-and-go maneuvers in Kitzingen, the aircraft made a hard landing. The crew returned to their home airfield. Upon landing there, the nosewheel collapsed.

Sources:

BFU23-0415-CX